Last updated: July 15, 2020

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Smileyscope Pty Ltd (ACN 617126708) www.smilesycope.com. References to “Smileyscope”, “we”, “us” and “our” in this Privacy Policy refer to Smileyscope Pty Ltd.

 

Smileyscope is committed to providing you with the best possible customer experience. Smileyscope is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth, Australia), which sets out principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Smileyscope is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of the information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed, and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. 

 

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

 

If you are located in the USA, the Terms specified on the US version of the Website apply to you, and for the avoidance of doubt, the Terms of that agreement supersede this agreement.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our customers, potential customers, stakeholders, and committee members, as well as customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.    

 

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), information about your employer or organisation, your newsletter preferences, your affiliations, comments you submit publicly and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. 

 

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

 

What other information do we collect?

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), surveys, emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings, interviews and market research activities. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as your employer or organisation.

 

We also collect statistical information about visitors to our website using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third-party service providers such as Google Analytics. These services use Cookies to assist us in understanding how visitors access and utilise our site. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals.  However, in some circumstances, it may include a visitor’s internet protocol (IP) address, which could be linked to an individual.

 

How might Smileyscope use and disclose your personal information?

Smileyscope may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, Smileyscope may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested; respond to your queries or feedback;

  • analyse and improve all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our development processes, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, engagement and performance;

  • facilitate your participation in various capacities;

  • enable our work in general;

  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;

  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;

  • facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events;

  • consider and manage funding applications; and

  • consider employment applications.

 

Disclosure of personal information to other parties

Smileyscope may disclose your personal information to third parties such as, our professional advisers, our external service providers that provide services to us (such as training, website hosting or cloud storage, distribution of newsletters, other publications developed by us, and market research), your employer or nominating organisation, government, statutory or regulatory bodies and other committee members.  We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

 

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

 

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’, including information or an opinion about an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union that is also personal information, among other things. 

 

Smileyscope may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (eg where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

 

 

Security and management of personal information

Smileyscope will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;

  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access);

  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and

  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

 

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Smileyscope will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

 

Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

 

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

 

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Smileyscope at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

 

Sending information overseas

Personal information is sent overseas in limited circumstances, including to:

  • Smileyscope LLC Inc (USA), our parent holding company for the purposes of business operations; and

  • external service providers that assist our organisation such as with internal operations (including training, website hosting or cloud storage), market research and the distribution of our newsletters, and other publications by Standards Australia.

 

Smileyscope will not send your personal information to a recipient outside Australia without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the APPs.

The countries in which recipients are likely to be located include New Zealand, Switzerland, Belgium and the United States.

 

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available at: www.smileyscope.com.

 

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

 

Contacting us

Smileyscope welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Call: +61 490 096 530 Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Smileyscope, Level 1/333 Exhibition St, VIC 3000, Australia E-mail: info@smileyscope.com